Ads

Posts Tagged ‘shea butter in skin care’

Shea Butter in skin care.

Monday, October 12, 2009
posted by Rob 8:51 AM

treeShea butter comes from the oil of  the seed from the Shea Tree of the savanna of West and Central Africa.   Shea Butter is commonly used as an anti –inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, skin care, cooking oil, hair treatment and healing creams.

Two forms of Shea Butter are raw and refined.  The refined Shea Butter is what is used in homemade soaps, cosmetics and cooking.  Shea Butter is great for skin creams, moisturizers, lotions,  lip balm, and soaps because it melts and absorbs at the skins temperature.  Shea Butter has a smooth and creamy texture, and is effective in treating eczema, psoriasis, wrinkling, acne, dry skin, skin allergies, and chapped lips.  Shea Butter also provides a natural UV sun protection of approximately SPF6.  Shea Butter is high in both vitamins A and E, and is known to enhance cell generation, and capillary circulation.

So now that you are shopping for a natural skin care products, and are so faithfully studying the ingredients label, as you should; you can rest knowing that if you see Shea Butter that it is a safe and beneficial ingredient to have.

Get Adobe Flash playerPlugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes
Pure-n-Simple Soap social media advertising by iePlexus.com.
Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS).