Ads

Posts Tagged ‘natural moisturizer’

Benefits of Beeswax

Thursday, January 7, 2010
posted by Rob 11:04 AM

BEESWAXBeeswax has natural moisturizing and healing properties that make it a very popular ingredient in natural skin care products.  Beeswax is used often in creams, lotions and natural lip balm, because of its ability to lock moisture in and does not clog pores.  This natural ingredient is also high in vitamin A, which is important for human cell development.  Beeswax is also known to have anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial properties as well.  Beeswax however is not recommended to use if you do have a bee allergy.  Always check your labels, for it is very common for natural soaps, creams, lotions and lip balms to have beeswax as an ingredient.

Protecting your skin during the winter months.

Tuesday, December 8, 2009
posted by Barbara 5:00 AM

giftbox croppedWell I guess it’s safe to say winter is finally here in Up-State NY.  We just had our first snow fall of the season, and the air is bitterly cold.  With the changes in the weather our bodies change as well; for instance our skin.  Some of us have more sensitive skin than others when it comes to climate changes.  No matter what skin condition you have, I am sure we have all experienced dry itchy skin during the winter months.  Here are some useful tips to keep your skin healthy this winter.

The cold winds, changes in humidity, and frequent changes from hot and cold temperatures can dry the skin out real quick.  My first recommendation of course is to bath using a natural handmade soap bar that still contains all of its natural glycerin.  The glycerin is what promotes moisture and is often taken out in commercial soaps to sell to cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies for expensive moisturizers.

Moisturizing in the winter is a must and I can testify that my skin has never experienced such outstanding results from any other body lotion other than a goats milk lotion.  Goats milk is extremely healthy for the skin having a ph level similar to the skin and many minerals and vitamins that are very beneficial.

There is no better remedy for those dry, cracked and callused hands than a hard lotion bar, that is a made up of bees wax, grape seed oil, essential oils and Shea butter, which in itself has many skin care benefits, such as being a natural sun block, having the equivalency of a SPF6.

What is Glycerin?

Tuesday, October 27, 2009
posted by Rob 6:00 AM

glycerineGlycerin is a by-product that naturally occurs during the soap making process. It is a thick liquid, sweet tasting, colorless product that can be easily dissolved into water and alcohol, but not oils.  Glycerin is a great solvent and also a hygroscopic, meaning it can absorb water from the air.

Glycerin has claimed its fame in the handmade soap making industry by its moisturizing abilities.   Commercial soap companies actually remove glycerin from the soap and reserve for the more expensive moisturizers selling them to cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies.  In handmade soap the Glycerin remains, offering the user softer and healthier skin, which is especially good for those with sensitive skin and children.

Get Adobe Flash playerPlugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes
Pure-n-Simple Soap social media advertising by iePlexus.com.
Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS).