Ads

Posts Tagged ‘glycerine’

What is Glycerin?

Tuesday, October 27, 2009
posted by Rob 6:00 AM

glycerineGlycerin is a by-product that naturally occurs during the soap making process. It is a thick liquid, sweet tasting, colorless product that can be easily dissolved into water and alcohol, but not oils.  Glycerin is a great solvent and also a hygroscopic, meaning it can absorb water from the air.

Glycerin has claimed its fame in the handmade soap making industry by its moisturizing abilities.   Commercial soap companies actually remove glycerin from the soap and reserve for the more expensive moisturizers selling them to cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies.  In handmade soap the Glycerin remains, offering the user softer and healthier skin, which is especially good for those with sensitive skin and children.

Get Adobe Flash playerPlugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes
Pure-n-Simple Soap social media advertising by iePlexus.com.
Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS).