Take Control

Connect to Dr Mercola's Most Popular Products!

Articles

How to Videos & Articles: eHow.com

What is Glycerin?

Tuesday, October 27, 2009
posted by Rob 6:00 AM

glycerineGlycerin is a by-product that naturally occurs during the soap making process. It is a thick liquid, sweet tasting, colorless product that can be easily dissolved into water and alcohol, but not oils.  Glycerin is a great solvent and also a hygroscopic, meaning it can absorb water from the air.

Glycerin has claimed its fame in the handmade soap making industry by its moisturizing abilities.   Commercial soap companies actually remove glycerin from the soap and reserve for the more expensive moisturizers selling them to cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies.  In handmade soap the Glycerin remains, offering the user softer and healthier skin, which is especially good for those with sensitive skin and children.

3 Responses to “What is Glycerin?”

  1. How would you know if Glycerin is sweet tasting? Do you really drink it?

  2. RobNo Gravatar says:

    Glycerin is a sweet, syrupy-yellow liquid that in the food industry is used as a humecant, meaning it has the ability to promote moisture. Also Glycerin is used as solvent and a sweetener and is known to help preserve foods. Glycerin is know to be a natural sugar substitute. This sweet tasting substance is use in chewing gum, baked good such as cookies and for preparing low fat foods.

  3. Shows how clueless I am when it comes to ingredients!

Leave a Reply

CAPTCHA image

Get Adobe Flash playerPlugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes
Pure-n-Simple Soap social media advertising by iePlexus.com.
Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS).

Pure-n-Simple Soap is using WP-Gravatar