It is no mystery that the cosmetic and skin care industry is a multi-billion dollar industry. What is the very first thing you see when you walk into any department store? Right smack in the middle of the front entrance is typically where you will find every skin care brand imaginable, all promising to make you look young and feel great, at very costly prices. The funny thing to me is that one of the very best all-purposed skin care ingredients can be grown right in your own back yard, at a very low cost.
Calendula officinalis has been named by herbalist as the “mother of the skin.” This plant is from the marigold family and can be easily grown throughout North America and Europe. Calendula has a track record for over 1,000 year as having many medicinal properties. When shopping for natural skin care, make sure to look for calendula creams or soaps and salves that have this wonderful herb as an ingredient. Not only does Calendula offer medicinal and culinary properties, but is most recognized for its effectiveness in treating skin problems, such as wounds, burns, insect bites, eczema, shingles and skin ulcers to name a few. This wonderful herb can be taken both internally and externally. Calendula is used in salads, and to spice up meats and salads and can be made in to a tea, and externally Calendula is used in lotions, creams, handmade soaps, and refined oils.
Lavender is one of the most recognized herbs, known distinctly for its aromatherapy; however this wonderful plant offers more than just a pleasant scent. It is known to be the “go to herb” for treating anything from the shoulders on up. Lavender oil is commonly used for treating headaches and muscle cramps, but also contains many benefits when used in natural skin care products as well.
Lavender is known to have anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, cytophylactic; which encourages growth of new skin cells, and vulnerary effects on the skin. Lavender oil consists of high levels of linalool which is what gives it the ability to effectively promote skin healing. These healing properties prevent tissue degeneration and stops bleeding in wounds.
Considering all the amazing benefits Lavender oil has on the skin, it is no wonder this oil is used in so many skin care products such as natural shampoo’s, handmade soaps, and lotions. Not only do you receive the wonderful aromatherapy from such a product, which plays an important therapeutic role for the nervous system and treating insomnia and headaches, but any one suffering from skin problems such as eczema to acne can greatly benefit from this amazing oil in their skin care products.
The Geranium plant is more than just a pretty flower; it offers numerous medicinal values, through the process of steam distillation from the stem and leaves, producing Geranium oil. Geranium oil is known to have anti-bacterial and anti-septic properties and is one of the many essential oils that have been recently reported for effectively fighting off Super germs. Pelargonium graveolens is the most effective species for offering medicinal value.
Geranium oil has found its way into the natural skin care industry; offering many skin care benefits. It works great for eliminating body odor; popular ingredient in natural deodorants. Geranium oil helps regulate sebum production, it also can speed the healing of wounds, and cuts,and is also used to treat acne, dermatitis, eczema, burns, ulcers, tonsillitis and much more. This oil is very effective on dry skin; it balances the skin and sedates any inflamed tissue caused by shingles or burns.
You may or may not recall me mentioning oregano having antibacterial properties in a previous post about Super Germs. Since then I have been hearing a lot good things about oregano, and have done some research. I have learned that not only is oregano known to have antibacterial properties, but antifungal properties as well. It is the oil that is extracted by either cold pressing and steam distillation from the leaf of the plant that is used, and should not be mistaken by the common household Oregano (Oregano marjoram) but the (Oregano vulgare). Oregano vulgare is a species of wild Oregano that grows in remote mountainous areas of the Mediterranean, such as Greece.
Oil of Oregano can be taken topically and internally, and is most often mixed with other oils such as olive oil, because full dosages of the oil can be irritating both externally and internally. Many have successfully used this oil to treat cold sores, athletes’ foot, toenail infections and much more. It has been noticed that Oil of Oregano is the most effective natural antibiotic available today. When shopping for natural skin care products that have antibacterial properties look for ingredients such as Oil of Oregano and Tea Tree oil. These oils have a solid track record in fighting off germs and they are 100% natural.
We had just recently received a pamphlet in the mail from our good friends at Heritage Essential Oils on how to fight Super Germs. I had never heard of the term Super Germ before, and was very curious to read on. Super Germs are simply germs that have become resistant to the overuse of antibiotics, making them far less effective, if not effective at all. One example of a Super Germ is (MRSA). This staph infection has become resistant to the antibiotics methicillin, amoxicillin, penicillin, and oxacillin. Also pseudomonas aeruginose which contributes to 57% of the death rate in pneumonia cases and E.coli are other forms of bacteria that have grown a resistance. As I continued to read on, I learned of some interesting statistics that I feel are important to share and also learned of some the wonderful natural essential oils that are available to us, allowing us to fight off these Super Germs and live a healthy lifestyle.
One of the interesting statistics I have just learned of is that the fourth leading cause of death in the U.S. today is hospital-acquired infections. Prior to that is heart disease, cancer and strokes. The amounts of these deaths are more than the amount of people who die each year of breast cancer, Aids, and automobile accidents combined. According to the Centers for Disease Control (CDS); from 1999 to 2000 over 135,000 estimated hospitalizations occurred with people diagnosed with (MRSA) killing about 12,000 annually.
So how do we protect ourselves from these Super Germs? Well more and more research is leading towards natural treatments such as the use of essential oils. These oils have amazing therapeutic benefits when inhaled, ingested or applied topically. The main reason researchers have found that make these oils so effective, is due to the complexity of the chemical constituents found in the oils. There are a hundred or more components in these oils making it very difficult for the Super Germs to build a resistance.
I have mentioned the essential oil Tee Tree being used in handmade soaps in a previous post, as a great alternative rather than using antibacterial soaps that contain Triclosan in them. Well here is a list of many other natural oils that are effective to fighting off these Super Germs with Tea Tree being top on the list.
1. Tea Tree
2. Geranium
3. Thyme
4. Oregano
5. Cinnamon Bark & Clove
6. Mountain Savory
7. Basil
8. Lemon myrtle
9. Peppermint & Spearmint
10. Lavender
11. Lemongrass
12. Eucalyptus
I hope you have found this information as useful as I have, and that it encourages you to become more informed and do some research of your own. I have always had a green thumb and enjoyed gardening and have worked landscape construction most of my life; it was not until just a couple of years ago that I was fascinated with the concept of plants I am very familiar with offering so much more than just aesthetics. This has compelled me to research the medical and culinary values the plants have to offer us. I am extremely thankful for modern medicine, but entirely fascinated with what nature freely provides to us as well.
Tea Tree oil is not only recognized in skin care products, but has a medicinal history as well. Native Australians have been benefiting from Tea Tree’s antiseptic and antifungal properties for quite some time now. It was not used as common practice until the 1920-30’s when researcher Arthur Penfold had begun to publish his research on Tea Tree’s antimicrobial activities. Tea Tree was traditionally used by inhaling the oils from crushed leaves to treat colds and coughs. Wounds were also treated by sprinkling the leaves on the wound itself. During World War II Tea Tree oil was mandatory in all Australian armed forces first aid kits, and in London there are hospitals that use soaps that have Tea Tree oil in them for hygiene of both staff and patients.
I began to research Tea Tree oil when a friend had told me that for years they had suffered from severe athlete’s foot, and had tried many different medications and nothing seemed to get rid of it completely. This friend then began to share with me that they had recently read that Tea Tree in know to effectively treat skin infections such as acne, Poison Ivy- Oak, wounds, cuts, burns and also has anti fungal properties that could treat athletes foot. Well my friend continued to share with me that since they were using a goats milk lotion that has Tea Tree in it they have noticed a tremendous difference and believe they are on the road to full recovery.
I think this is amazing and love hearing of testimonies of natural remedies. When I heard of this news I immediately begun to read up on this oil and also learned that this oil is being used to treat staff infections such as (MRSA). Tea Tree’s antibacterial properties make handmade soaps made with Tea Tree oil a great alternative than using antibacterial soaps that have Triclosal in them. Although Tea Tree has been proven to be an effective antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory you should always check with your health care provider before using any new form of treatment even if it is a natural remedy. Tea Tree has been know to have some side affects, some people might be allergic to the cineole in the tea tree oil, it is recommended not to use tea tree oil if you are breast feeding and or are pregnant, and like lavender there have been a small amount of links to temporary breast enlargement among young boys, medically know as prepubertal gynecomastia. The good news is that this is very rare and goes away after use of the oils.
One major difference between essential and fragrance oils is that there are no therapeutic plant benefits in fragrance oils. Fragrance oils are synthetically produced by chemist to create scents, and offer no therapy to the skin through absorption or therapy through inhalation as well. In fact you may never know what exactly you are breathing in or applying to your skin, because the manufacturers of fragrance oils are not required to disclose the ingredients used in making these oils under the “trade secrete law”; so you never actually know what is in these oils. This is why those who are chemically sensitive and are looking for therapeutic soaps will choose handmade soaps that are made with pure essential oils.
Essential oils are therapeutic and are highly concentrated extracts from plants, roots, buds, leaves, twigs, bark, rhizomes, heartwood, resin, seed and fruits using distillation or expression. These oils are more expensive and are limited to selection of scents. This is a major reason why large companies will often use fragrance oils, because of cheaper cost and more scents that are widely available.
If you are shopping for just the enjoyment of your favorite scent, than fragrances oil would probably be a wise choice, however if shopping for natural skin care products or scents for aromatherapy, essential oils would be the better pick.
The common household herb Rosemary is most recognized as a spice for flavoring food and beverages, however this aromatic evergreen shrub is increasingly being used in natural skin care products. Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) is native to western Asia and southern Europe, particularly the Mediterranean area, and since ancient times as been used as a symbol of friendship, loyalty, and remembrance.
For the past 1,000 years Rosemary as been recorded as being used to treat headaches, colds, respiratory disorders, eye wash, and even as a hair stimulant. Rosemary stimulates circulation and increases the blood supply to the skin, which is why we are seeing more commonly Rosemary being used in cosmetics and natural skin care products such as shampoo bar, lotion, and soaps. The extracts from this plant help rejuvenate the skin, restoring its youthful appearance by strengthening capillaries and also stimulates hair bulbs preventing baldness.
We were very excited this year when discovering we had St John’s Wort growing in abundance all around us. I was buying the St. John’s Wort oil at nearly $7.00 an ounce as an ingredient for my homemade lip balm. Well, when we learned how to properly identify the plant we made sure to harvest as much of it as possible, and make as much oil and salve as we could. This was a big success!
To make an infused oil is simple but requires patience. It is a 4-6 week process that involves taking your freshly harvested St. John’s Wort petals, some olive oil, and a wide mouth glass jar with lid. You will need to place the petals in the jar and add the olive oil so that it is 2-3 inches above the petals; cover the jar and let it sit in a sunny location for 4-6 weeks, until the oil turns a dark red color.
Not only are we using the St. John’s Wort in our lip balm, but it has become a new natural addition to our medicine cabinet. My son has already used the salve and oil on two really nasty cuts he had endured this summer, and was shocked in how quickly the skin healed. We are very happy to have discovered this plant and to learn how to take advantage of all the wonderful benefits it provides. To learn and read more about this wonderful herb, my son has written some nice informative articles, and one of them I recommend reading can be viewed by clicking the following link St. John’s Wort article.
Pure-n-Simple Soap is using WP-Gravatar